Russell Roosen Sectional

Farmington Hills
8/24-8/27, 2006


Thurs Aft Open Swiss
29 Tables / Based on 39 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.17
1


Arthur Golumbia - Linda Golumbia, West Bloomfield MI; Brenda Jaffe, Farmington MI; Jon Coffee, Northville MI 78.00
6.13
2
1

Allan Tushman, West Bloomfield MI; Duaine Benard, Redford MI; Helen Van Amburg - George Van Amburg, Dewitt MI 68.00
4.60
3


Edward White, Grand Blanc MI; Martin Hirschman, Southfield MI; Rick Kaye, Bingham Farms MI; Michael Giordano, Commerce Twp MI 67.00
3.02
4/5


Bert Newman - Kathy Newman, West Bloomfield MI; Bob Webber, Waterford MI; Daniel Suty, Houston TX 66.00
3.02
4/5


Frank Treiber III, Toledo OH; Joseph Ernsthausen, Sylvania OH; Gary Brinker, Maumee OH; Rhonda Monro, Beverly Hills MI 66.00
1.94
6


Myles Maddox - Marilyn Maddox, Pleasant Ridge MI; Christine Owens - Gene Owens, Grand Blanc MI 65.00
2.96
2

Seymour Mandell - Marlene Mandell, Southfield MI; Michael Pratt, Naples FL; Fabienne Willocx, Bonita Springs FL 57.00
2.22
3

Ken Donelson, Canton MI; Margaret Sellgren, Bloomfield MI; Gregory Sellgren, Las Vegas NV; Grant Petersen, Taylor MI 56.00
1.66
4

Charles Federman, Bloomfield Hls MI; William Rouse, West Bloomfield MI; Brand Marwil, Bloomfield MI; Joyce Bell, Oak Park MI 52.00
2.71
5
1
Terry T Brown - Linda Mittelstaedt - Bert Gelmine, Rochester Hills MI; William Connellan, Rochester MI 51.00
2.03

2
Victoria Sellers, Macomb MI; Mary Murday, Rochester Hills MI; Frederic Fayle, Rochester MI; Jim Fitzpatrick, Howell MI 50.00
1.17

3/5
Robert Stern - Jean Decker, Rochester MI; Richard Frankel, Bloomfield MI; Amy Davis, Rochester Hills MI 48.00
1.17

3/5
Jack Lawrence, St Clair Shores MI; Joanne Jocque, Grosse Pte Wds MI; Stuart Dow, Grosse Pt Farms MI; Nancy Hohlfeldt, Grosse Pointe MI 48.00
1.17

3/5
John Wiseman - Carolyn Wiseman - Patricia Carson - Carol Williams, Ann Arbor MI 48.00

Thurs Aft 199er Swiss
10 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.90
1

Wendy Winnick, West Bloomfield MI; John Eschrich, Troy MI; Betty Andersen, Sterling Hts MI; Eva Rival, Bloomfield Hls MI 63.00
1.43
2

Keith More - Flora More - Ron Hutchins - Joan Hutchins, Ann Arbor MI 54.00
1.19
3
1
Virginia Gajar - John Gajar - Ken Cornelius - Mary Cornelius, Ann Arbor MI 51.00
0.80
4

David Bogrette, Shelby Twp MI; Ellen Macdonald, Bloomfield Hls MI; Renee Marrs - Robert Marrs, Rochester MI 50.00

Thursday Eve BAM
24 Tables / Based on 33 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.88
1


Bert Newman - William Winokur, West Bloomfield MI; Bob Webber, Waterford MI; Daniel Suty, Houston TX 22.00
5.91
2


Robert Crafton, W Bloomfield MI; Robert Brent, Bloomfield MI; Mary Smith, Detroit MI; Norman Bolton, Beverly Hills MI 18.00
3.88
3/4
1/2
1
Mary Keen, Dexter MI; Judith Gessner - Beverly Meloche, Ann Arbor MI; F.David Swanson, Boynton Beach FL 17.00
3.88
3/4
1/2

Ronald Kress, Bloomfield MI; George Kalis, Brooklyn MI; Wes Burgar, Warren MI; Paul Steffanni, Haslettt MI 17.00
2.18
5/6


Edward White, Grand Blanc MI; Martin Hirschman, Southfield MI; Robert Katz, Ann Arbor MI; Rick Kaye, Bingham Farms MI 16.50
2.18
5/6


Myles Maddox - Marilyn Maddox, Pleasant Ridge MI; Christine Owens - Gene Owens, Grand Blanc MI 16.50
2.09
3
2
Jim Fitzpatrick, Howell MI; Frederic Fayle, Rochester MI; Victoria Sellers, Macomb MI; Diane Dyla, Hazel Park MI 15.50
1.57
4
3
Patricia Miller, Lake Angelus MI; Nancy Erwin, Troy MI; Connie Dugger, Birmingham MI; Linda Gosling, Rochester Hills MI 13.50
1.17
5
4
William Connellan - Dana Elliott, Rochester MI; Linda Mittelstaedt - Bert Gelmine, Rochester Hills MI 13.00

Thurs Eve 199er Pairs
8.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.81
1
1

Sharad Joshi - Shobhana Joshi, Ann Arbor MI 67.01%
1.36
2
2
1
Pam Murdock - Cindy Obermeyer, Beverly Hills MI 63.39%
1.02
3
3
2
Ken Cornelius - Mary Cornelius, Ann Arbor MI 62.50%
0.76
4
4
3
Marilyn Lindow, Troy MI; Pat Wolfe, Rochester MI 57.99%
0.50
5/6
5

Marcia Knapp - Nita Brunett, Ann Arbor MI 50.00%
0.50
5/6


Robert Allison - Joan Allison, Waterford MI 50.00%

Friday Aft Open Pairs
33.5 Tables / Based on 47 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.50
1


Barry Lippitt, Southfield MI; Sondra Schubiner, Bloomfield MI 64.54%
7.13
2
1

Robert Boughton, Livonia MI; Peggy Hicks, Canton MI 62.92%
5.34
3


Marc Culberson - Andrea Culberson, Weston FL 62.89%
4.01
4


Robert McKee, Detroit MI; Barbara Jur, Warren MI 61.60%
3.27
5
2

Ed Williams, Northville MI; Kenneth Smith, Lathrup Village MI 61.26%
2.25
6


Shiv Arora, Saginaw MI; Mary Jo Chiesa, Grosse Pointe MI 60.71%
2.45
3

Richard Menczer, Bloomfield Hls MI; Marilyn Shore, Bloomfield MI 58.64%
2.59
4
1
Linda Gosling - Pamela Brininger, Rochester Hills MI 57.74%
1.41
5

Charles Federman, Bloomfield Hls MI; Bud Schubiner, Bloomfield MI 57.27%
1.04
6

Mary Bennett, Oakland MI; Dolores Bright, Milford MI 56.79%
1.94

2
Allan Tushman, West Bloomfield MI; Kerry Lafer, Farmington Hill MI 55.18%
1.46

3
Bert Gelmine, Rochester Hills MI; Gail Geiger, Birmingham MI 54.38%
1.09

4
Hilary Mahon, Farmington MI; Darleen Sweeney, Northville MI 51.36%
0.82

5
William Connellan, Rochester MI; Terry T Brown, Rochester Hills MI 49.83%
0.61

6
Phyllis Bleznak, Birmingham MI; Pauline Joffe Goodman, Phoenix AZ 47.68%

Friday Aft 199er Pairs
13.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.19
1
1

Jack Lawrence, St Clair Shores MI; Nancy Hohlfeldt, Grosse Pointe MI 60.61%
1.26
2/4


Dolores Silverstein, Bloomfield MI; Cyrille Goode, Southfield MI 57.39%
1.26
2/4


Doris Jefferies, Bloomfield MI; Mary Huttenlocher, Clarkson MI 57.39%
1.26
2/4


Joyce Dwiggins - Bruce Dwiggins, Ann Arbor MI 57.39%
1.09
5
2

Sharad Joshi - Shobhana Joshi, Ann Arbor MI 55.87%
0.47
6/7


Keith More - Flora More, Ann Arbor MI 54.92%
0.82
6/7
3

Gail Sugar - Michele Israel, Ann Arbor MI 54.92%
0.98
4
1
Joyce Gottlieb - Arnold Gottlieb, W. Bloomfield MI 53.03%
0.46
5

Ken Cornelius - Mary Cornelius, Ann Arbor MI 51.70%
0.74

2
Gregory Sellgren, Las Vegas NV; Grant Petersen, Taylor MI 50.76%

Friday Eve Open Pairs
28.0 Tables / Based on 35 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.50
1


Michael D Alioto, Birmingham MI; Robert Cappelli, Bloomfield MI 67.08%
5.63
2
1

Timur Aydin - Cristina Tita, Plymouth MI 65.08%
4.22
3


Carolyn Joseph, Birmingham MI; William Winokur, West Bloomfield MI 60.69%
3.16
4


Bob Webber, Waterford MI; Toshiko Sasaki, Novi MI 58.46%
2.37
5


Shiv Arora, Saginaw MI; Michael Crane, Canton MI 58.08%
1.78
6


Starr Hagenmeyer, Rochester Hills MI; Jakob Kristinsson, Lake Orion MI 57.54%
3.17
2

Marilyn Shore, Bloomfield MI; Richard Menczer, Bloomfield Hls MI 54.69%
2.37
3

Duaine Benard, Redford MI; Rosemary Bailey, Livonia MI 54.54%
1.56
4/5

Deborah De Witt - Bob Rasmussen, Ann Arbor MI 54.23%
1.56
4/5

Donald Barlow Jr, Royal Oak MI; Curt Hofer, Novi MI 54.23%
2.47
6
1
John Wiseman - Carolyn Wiseman, Ann Arbor MI 54.08%
1.85

2
Robert Boughton, Livonia MI; Don Pocock, Plymouth MI 53.00%
1.39

3
Stu Cohen, Southfield MI; Ange Jaffrelot, Milford MI 52.92%
1.04

4
Mary Van Cleve, Toledo OH; Peter Erdman, Temperance MI 52.85%
0.78

5
Thomas Overmire - Margaret Creger, Ann Arbor MI 52.62%
0.99

6
Chris Wiggins, Bloomfield MI; William Landrum, Detroit MI 51.85%

Friday Eve 199er Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.62
1
1
Sharad Joshi - Shobhana Joshi, Ann Arbor MI 65.00%
1.22
2
2
Linda Lutze, Northville MI; Mary Beebe, Westland MI 64.58%
0.80
3/4
3/4
Joan Hutchins - Ron Hutchins, Ann Arbor MI 55.83%
0.81
3/4
3/4
Ken Cornelius - Mary Cornelius, Ann Arbor MI 55.83%
0.57
5

Keith More - Flora More, Ann Arbor MI 53.75%

Saturday Aft Open Pairs
33.0 Tables / Based on 40 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.33
1


Bert Newman - William Rouse, West Bloomfield MI 68.23%
6.25
2


Barry Lippitt, Southfield MI; Sondra Schubiner, Bloomfield MI 63.94%
4.69
3


Myron Charfoos - Leonard Melander Jr, West Bloomfield MI 63.62%
3.51
4


Jerrold Grossman, Rochester Hills MI; Jack Shartsis, Huntington Wds MI 63.46%
2.64
5


Phil Leon, Grosse Pointe MI; Mark Leonard, Ypsilanti MI 62.82%
1.98
6


Jon Coffee, Northville MI; Harold Weinstein, Farmington Hls MI 61.67%
3.94
1

James Rudolph - Jerry Thornton, Ann Arbor MI 57.69%
2.96
2
1
Allan Tushman, West Bloomfield MI; Ginny Poulter, Oakland Twp MI 55.12%
2.22
3
2
Edward Menczer, Farmington Hls MI; Diane Schafer, Lansing MI 54.85%
1.66
4

Curt Hofer, Novi MI; Steven Jacob, Birmingham MI 54.81%
1.27
5

Peter Bolgar, Southfield MI; Beverly Kruger, West Bloomfield MI 54.17%
1.33
6
3
Robert Boughton, Livonia MI; Ann Haycock, Novi MI 54.01%
1.00

4
Herlaine Bakerman, W Bloomfield MI; Rhoda Raderman, West Bloomfield MI 53.03%
0.75

5
John Wiseman - Carolyn Wiseman, Ann Arbor MI 52.24%
0.56

6
Joan Harkness, East Lansing MI; Janet Etienne, Lansing MI 49.84%

Saturday Aft 199er Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.62
1
1

Daniel Vecchioni, Livonia MI; Frank Pysz, Lincoln Park MI 62.92%
1.22
2
2

Betty Ridan, Bloomfield Hils MI; Nancy Pavy, Bloomfield MI 57.92%
0.91
3


Kevin Kurtz, Harrison Twp MI; Marsha Leiphart, Warren MI 56.25%
0.68
4


Robert Allison - Joan Allison, Waterford MI 55.42%
0.72
5
3

Ken Cornelius - Mary Cornelius, Ann Arbor MI 52.92%
0.54
4

George Serniuk, Westland MI; William Halprin, Waterford MI 52.08%
0.98

1
Ross Weinstein, Oakland MI; Thomas Hunt, Rochester Hills MI 48.33%
0.74

2
Roger Chan, W Bloomfield MI; Eva Marx, Jupiter FL 47.92%

Saturday Eve Open Swiss
26 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.50
1


Richard Mydloski, Taylor MI; Robert Cappelli, Bloomfield MI; Michael D Alioto, Birmingham MI; Barry Lippitt, Southfield MI 75.00
4.88
2
1

Ching-Po Wang, Troy MI; Xingyu Zhang, Ypsilanti MI; Yaqi Zhu - Ying Yuan, Ann Arbor MI 74.00
3.20
3/4


Edward White, Grand Blanc MI; Martin Hirschman, Southfield MI; Bob Webber, Waterford MI; Daniel Suty, Houston TX 70.00
3.20
3/4


Rick Kaye, Bingham Farms MI; Michael Strome, W Bloomfield MI; Robert Brandow, Toledo OH; Robert Katz, Ann Arbor MI 70.00
2.06
5


Gargi French - Allan Loeb, Ann Arbor MI; Janet Macdonald, Gowen MI; Beverly Riordan, Ypsilanti MI 64.00
1.35
6/7


Mark Leonard, Ypsilanti MI; Jack Shartsis, Huntington Wds MI; Jerrold Grossman, Rochester Hills MI; Phil Leon, Grosse Pointe MI 59.00
1.35
6/7


Daniel Marcus, Bloomfield Hill MI; Barbara Marcus - Bud Schubiner - Sondra Schubiner, Bloomfield MI 59.00
2.63
2

Dolores Bright, Milford MI; Seymour Mandell - Marlene Mandell, Southfield MI; Mary Bennett, Oakland MI 58.00
2.36
3
1
Allan Tushman, West Bloomfield MI; Joel Shore, Bloomfield MI; Grant Petersen, Taylor MI; Gregory Sellgren, Las Vegas NV 52.00
1.48
4

Cristina Tita - Timur Aydin, Plymouth MI; Bob Rasmussen - Arthur Wasserman, Ann Arbor MI 51.00
1.77
5
2
William Connellan, Rochester MI; Connie Dugger, Birmingham MI; Nancy Erwin, Troy MI; Ginny Poulter, Oakland Twp MI 44.00
1.17

3/4
Edward Menczer, Farmington Hls MI; Larry Simon, Lake Odessa MI; Jonathan Fleischmann, Bloomfield MI; Diane Schafer, Lansing MI 43.00
1.17

3/4
Matthew Evett - Susan Evett - Martha Toon - Renata Wasserman, Ann Arbor MI 43.00

Saturday Eve 199er Swiss
3 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
1.24
1
Margaret Farrand - Nita Brunett - Ken Cornelius - Mary Cornelius, Ann Arbor MI 53.00

A/X Swiss
14 Tables / Based on 47 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
14.25
1

Michael Crane, Canton MI; Bob Webber, Waterford MI; William Arlinghaus, Ann Arbor MI; Daniel Suty, Houston TX 107.00
10.69
2

Richard Mydloski, Taylor MI; David Hemmer, Toledo OH; Mark Leonard, Ypsilanti MI; Kurt Dasher, Petersburg MI 105.00
8.02
3

Martin Hirschman, Southfield MI; Barbara Marcus, Bloomfield MI; Susan Parnes - Gordon Parnes, Flint MI 95.00
6.01
4

Sondra Schubiner - Robert Cappelli, Bloomfield MI; Barry Lippitt, Southfield MI; Michael D Alioto, Birmingham MI 91.00
3.95
5/6
1/2
Michael Giordano, Commerce Twp MI; Ilse Letson, Saginaw MI; Cheryl Seibert - Richard Seibert, Beaverton MI 86.00
3.95
5/6
1/2
Kenneth Smith, Lathrup Village MI; Deborah De Witt - Bob Rasmussen - David Harty, Ann Arbor MI; Paul Pomeroy, Livonia MI 86.00

B/C/D Swiss
28 Tables

MPs B C D Names Score
8.01
1


David Boley - Mary Jo Chiesa, Grosse Pointe MI; Steve O'Guin, Taylor MI; T Zaleski, Southgate MI 135.00
6.01
2
1
1
William Connellan, Rochester MI; Victoria Sellers, Macomb MI; Cory Schultz, Detroit MI; Connie Dugger, Birmingham MI 117.00
4.51
3


Chris Peters, Rochester Hills MI; Hazel Vantifflin, Shelby Township MI; Nancy Erwin, Troy MI; Ginny Poulter, Oakland Twp MI 98.00
2.92
4/6
2/4
2
Linda Gosling - Amy Davis - Pamela Brininger, Rochester Hills MI; Jean Decker, Rochester MI 92.00
2.92
4/6
2/4

Kip Westmeyer - Janis Westmeyer, Perrysburg OH; Allan Tushman, West Bloomfield MI; Stephen Kalstein, Birmingham MI 92.00
2.92
4/6
2/4

Helen Cook, Troy MI; Margaret Sellgren, Bloomfield MI; Gregory Sellgren, Las Vegas NV; Grant Petersen, Taylor MI 92.00
1.59
5

Duaine Benard, Redford MI; Don Pocock, Plymouth MI; Ron Hutchins, Ann Arbor MI; Rosemary Bailey, Livonia MI 86.00
1.55

3/5
Edward Menczer, Farmington Hls MI; Larry Simon, Lake Odessa MI; Jonathan Fleischmann, Bloomfield MI; Diane Schafer, Lansing MI 81.00
1.55

3/5
Aileen Bement - Carol Williams - John Wiseman - Carolyn Wiseman, Ann Arbor MI 81.00
1.55

3/5
Roy Larson, Wadsworth OH; Dennis Young - Retha Lakins, Massillon OH; Carol Helderlein, Akron OH 81.00

Sunday 1st 199er Swiss
12 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
2.09
1

Betty Andersen - Richard Drouillard, Sterling Hts MI; Peter Dean, Sterling Height MI; Catherine Dumke, Grosse Pt Woods MI 62.00
1.57
2

Joanne Jocque, Grosse Pte Wds MI; Marie Schwanitz, Gross Pt Woods MI; Jack Lawrence, St Clair Shores MI; Stuart Dow, Grosse Pt Farms MI 53.00
1.18
3

Robert Allison - Joan Allison, Waterford MI; Cathy Witt, Birmingham MI; Nancy McQuillan, Keego Harbor MI 50.00
0.88
4

Keith More - Flora More, Ann Arbor MI; Marsha Leiphart, Warren MI; Kevin Kurtz, Harrison Twp MI 47.00
1.28
1
Richard Pass - Thomas Hunt, Rochester Hills MI; Alan Castle, Royal Oak MI; Ross Weinstein, Oakland MI 38.00
0.96
2
John Gajar - Virginia Gajar - Ken Cornelius - Mary Cornelius, Ann Arbor MI 34.00

Sunday 2nd 199er Swiss
5 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
1.43
1
Joanne Jocque, Grosse Pte Wds MI; Marie Schwanitz, Gross Pt Woods MI; Jack Lawrence, St Clair Shores MI; Stuart Dow, Grosse Pt Farms MI 52.00
1.07
2
Robert Allison - Joan Allison, Waterford MI; Cathy Witt, Birmingham MI; Nancy McQuillan, Keego Harbor MI 45.00