District 12

Welcome To The District 12 Website


Navigation Links

Tournaments
District Board
Unit Information
Local Bridge Clubs
STAC
NAP
GNT
Masterpoint Races
Check Your Masterpoints
Newsletters
Bridge Links
Css Cascading Menu by Vista-Buttons.com v4.5.0

District 12 - General Information

District 12 encompasses the lower peninsula in Michigan and parts of Northwest Ohio and is comprised of 5 Units.

We run 21 Sectional and 4 Regional Tournaments Annually.

Please browse our website to learn more about District 12. You will find links to local club games, tournament information and results, and a host of other information.

District 12 News

Grand National Teams - Corrected Results Posted

Corrected Results involve a change in Masterpoint Awards Only.

Winning Teams are displayed below:

Open EventMartin Hirschman, Southfield MI; Lynne Schaeffer, W Bloomfield MI; Gordon Parnes, Flint MI; Gene Owens, Grand Blanc MI
Flight AKurt Dasher, Petersburg MI; Cono Emanuele, Brownstown Twp MI; Gary Brinker, Maumee OH; Joseph Ernsthausen, Sylvania OH
Flight BJonathan Fleischmann, Bloomfield MI; Yi Ouyang, Ann Arbor MI; Julie Arbit, Rochester Hills MI; Jordan Kaye, West Bloomfield MI; Zachary Wasserman, Farmington Hls MI
Flight NLMCorey Powell - Calvin Waisanen - Renata Wasserman - Reuven AnafShalom, Ann Arbor MI

Congratulations to the winning teams and thanks to everyone that participated in the Grand National Teams

Tournament Schedule

A list of scheduled 2014 District 12 Tournaments can be found under tournaments/upcoming link displayed on the left side of the home page. As detailed tournament information becomes available you will be able to access this information by clicking on the name of the tournament.

. . . . . Grand Rapids Sectional - April 24th - 26th . . . . . . . . Frankfort Sectional - May 2nd - 4th . . . . . . . . Wolverine Regional - May 12th - 18th . . . . . . . . Davision/Flint Sectional - May 23rd - 25th . . . . . . . . Kalamazoo Sectional - May 30th - June 1st . . .

ACBL-Wide Events - 2014

  • International Fund Game # 2 Wednesday Afternoon May 14th
  • World-Wide Bridge Contest - Friday Evening June 6th
  • World-Wide Bridge Contest - Saturday Evening June 7th
  • International Fund Game # 3 Friday Afternoon July 11th
  • instant Matchpoint Game - Thursday Afternoon October 16th
  • Charity Game # 2 Wednesday Afternoon November 5th

District 12 Special Events - 2014

  • NAP District Finals - September 21st
  • Fall STAC - November 17th - 23rd
  • To find out if your local club plans to participate in the ACBL-Wide Events and/or District 12 Special Events or if you have any questions, please talk to your local Club Manager or Director.


You are visitor Number Counter

Our web-counter is provided to us by digits.com
If you wish to visit their site click here.